Intercity Express Bus

Sunrise Asahikawa / Kushiro (Asahikawa- Kushiro)

All non-smoking buses
Reservation only
  • Park & Ride exclusive parking area for passengers available at the Dohoku Bus Main Office and Akan Bus Main Office
    [All non-smoking buses / by reservation only] Unreserved seating

Time schedule Revised Apr 1, 2013

Kushiro -> Asahikawa
Akan Bus Main Office 7:30 15:05
Dep / MOO 7:50 15:25
Dep / Kushiro Station 8:03 15:38
Dep / Akan-cho 8:48 16:23
Dep / Lake Akan 9:33 17:08
Dep / Arr / Tsubetsu 10:13 17:48
Arr / Onneyu 11:57 19:37
Arr / Sounkyo 13:03 20:40
Arr / Kamikawa 13:25 21:02
Arr / Aibetsubashi Bridge 13:48 21:25
Arr / Asahikawa Station 14:35 22:10
Dohoku Bus Main Office 14:55 22:30
Asahikawa -> Kushiro
Dep / Dohoku Bus Main Office 7:40 15:15
Dep / Asahikawa 8:00 15:35
Dep / Aibetsubashi Bridge 8:40 16:15
Dep / Kamikawa 9:00 16:35
Dep / Sounkyo 9:32 17:07
Dep / Onneyu 10:38 18:13
Dep / Arr / Tsubetsu 12:18 19:53
Arr / Lake Akan 13:03 20:38
Arr / Akan-cho 13:48 21:23
Arr / Kushiro Station 14:33 22:08
Arr / MOO 14:35 22:10
Arr / Akan Bus Main Office 14:55 22:30

*The bus will make a short rest stop at Misono, Kitami.

Bus Stops

Boarding/Alighting Locations
Asahikawa Dohoku Bus Main Office
JR Asahikawa Station
Nagayama 2-Jo 19-chome
Toma 20-chome
Aibetsubashi Dohoku Bus Aibetsu Office
Kamikawa Kamikawa Forest Terrace – Bus Touch
Sounkyo Dohoku Bus Sounkyo Office
Onneyu Waiting Room for Bus
Tsubetsu Tsubetsu Bus Terminal
Lake Akan Lake Akan Bus Center
Akan-cho Akan Town Hall
Kushiro Otanoshike Station
Hoshigaura Shopping Center
Tottori Bunki
Tottori Odori 2-chome
Boarding: Kushiro Station Bus Terminal(Platform 8)
Alighting: Former Sapporo Bank Kushiro Branch
Fisherman’s Wharf MOO
Akan Bus Main Office

Fare (Revised Apr 1, 2014)

One-way (children pay half)
Zones Asahikawa Aibetsubashi Bridge Kamikawa Sounkyo Onneyu Tsubetsu
Kushiro ¥5,450 ¥5,250 ¥5,040 ¥4,930 ¥3,660 ¥3,090
Akan-cho ¥5,040 ¥4,730 ¥4,420 ¥4,110 ¥3,190 ¥2,570
Lake Akan ¥4,710 ¥4,010 ¥3,700 ¥3,350 ¥2,090 ¥1,710
Tsubetsu ¥3,760 ¥3,290 ¥2,980 ¥2,680 *

*Buses from Asahikawa do not go to Toma 20-chome, Aibetsubashi Bridge, Kamikawa, Sounkyo or Onneyu.
*Buses from Kushiro do not go to Akan-cho or Lake Akan.
*Cannot be boarded between Tsubetsu and Onneyu.

Round-trip Tickets/Ticket Booklets
Zones Round-trip Tickets Ticket Booklets (4 tickets)
Asahikawa – Kushiro ¥9,960 ¥19,000
Asahikawa – Akan-cho ¥9,210
Asahikawa – Lake Akan ¥8,590
Asahikawa – Tsubetsu ¥6,840 ¥13,000

Inquiries/Reservations

Inquiries Telephone Number
Asahikawa Dohoku Bus Asahikawa Station Office 0166-23-4161
Aibetsu Nanbu Sekiyu 01658-6-5370
Kamikawa Dohoku Bus Kamikawa Office 01658-2-1316
Sounkyo Onneyu Dohoku Bus Sounkyo Office 01658-5-3321
Tsubetsu Tsubetsu Hired Cars Co. 0120-122-946
(Toll-free)
Lake Akan Akan Bus Lake Akan Office 0154-67-2205
Akan-cho Seven Eleven Akan-cho Branch (*) 0154-66-3945
Otanoshike Yoshida Furniture and Hardware Store (*) Changed Apr 1, 2015 0154-57-8436
Kushiro Akan Bus Main Office 0154-37-8651

*For buses from Akan-cho and Otanoshike, please book your reservation at the Akan Bus Main Office. Purchase and pick up your ticket at the Seven Eleven Akan-cho branch(Akan-cho), and Yoshida Furniture and Hardware Store (Otanoshike).
*If you are boarding from Nagayama 2 Jo 19-chome, Aibetsubashi Bridge, Kamikawa, Tsubetsu, Akan-cho or Kushiro Station, please purchase a ticket ahead of time.